Awards of Excellence in Education


MCMASTER KW & AREA FAMILY MEDICINE RESIDENCY PROGRAM – 2013

Awards nominated and selected by Family Medicine Residents:

Specialist Preceptor of the Year: Dr. Nadira Husein, Endocrinologist
Inter-Professional Preceptor of the Year: Dr. Tejal Patel, Pharmacist, the Centre for Family Medicine
Family Medicine Preceptor of the Year: Dr. Mel Cescon, New Vision Family Health Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Resident Leadership Award: Abhishek Narayan

 

 

 

 


Quality Assurance Project Awards, nominated by a Selection Committee:

K-W Project Winners:
1. Paul Jones and Jennifer Jones
2. Lauren Lessard

Honourable Mentions at Program-wide Research Day:
1. Lauren Lessard – oral presentation
2. Jessica Seibel, Paul Miron, Sarah Gimbel & Mackenzie Klages – poster presentation


KW & AREA FAMILY MEDICINE RESIDENCY PROGRAM – JUNE 2012

Awards nominated and selected by Family Medicine Residents:

Specialist Preceptor of the Year: Dr. Scott Sloka, Neurologist, Grand River Hospital
Inter-Professional Preceptor of the Year: Dr. Jeff Nagge, Pharmacist, the Centre for Family Medicine

 

 

 

 

 

 


Family Medicine Preceptor of the Year: Dr. John Pefanis, the Centre for Family Medicine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Resident Leadership Award: Marnie Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 


Quality Assurance Project Awards, nominated by a Selection Committee:

K-W Project Winners: Wendy Davie, Willem Van Heiningen & Philip Kowtecky

 

 

 

 

 

 

Program-wide Poster Winners: Wyatt McTavish, Timothy Bastedo, Jeeshan Persaud & Kris Varano

 

 

 

 

 

 


MICHAEL G. DeGROOTE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, McMASTER UNIVERSITY (WATERLOO REGIONAL CAMPUS) – FACULTY AWARDS 2012

EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING-ACADEMIC

Dr. Jeff Nagge

Jeff Nagge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

also nominated – Dr. Michael Lee-Poy, Dr. Mary Jackson, Dr. Louise Sims & Heather MacCuaig

EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING-CLINICAL

Dr. Brian Finn
Dr. Robert Chernish
Dr. Nicole Didyk

also nominated – Dr. Upender Mehan, Dr. Stella Pasion, Dr. Eric Hentschel, Dr. Luciana Parlea, Dr. Huyen Pham, Dr. Andrew Stewart, Dr. Donna Ward

 


DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY MEDICINE – DECEMBER 2011

Inaugural Chair’s Award of Excellence in Service – Glenda O’Brien, Site Program Assistant, KW and Area Program

Glenda O'Brien

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


KW AND AREA PROGRAM YEAR END AWARDS – JUNE 2011

Nominated and Selected by Family Medicine Residents:

Inter-Professional Preceptor of the Year – Marg Alfieri, Dietitian, the Centre for Family Medicine

Marg Alfieri IHP Award

 

 

 

 

 

 


Family Medicine Preceptor of the Year – Dr. Upe Mehan

Upe Mehan


 

 

 

 

 

 

Specialist Preceptor of the Year – Dr. Bruno DiGravio, Pediatrician

Resident Leadership Award – Kelly van Diepen

KW and Area Program Research Award and Department of Family Medicine Poster Presentation Award – Ela Bednarska and Randy Bahadur